Scientific Research in India–A Dive Into Country’s Scientific Field

616

Research, Investigate and Share! This is what a Scientific Research refers to. With the help of the principles and the methods used in the Science, Scientists carry out the systematic investigation, scientific information and theories.

Presence of the Scientific Research in India has now been increased to a new level. India is now among the top countries for Scientific Research.

So, a career in Scientific Research is one of the most reputed and rewarding careers a candidate may have. It’s always been a matter of pride for many candidates to work in this field.

Online Internship with Certification

Important Announcement – EasyShiksha has now started Online Internship Program “Ab India Sikhega Ghar Se


How EasyShiksha Internship/Training Program Works
How EasyShiksha Internship/Training Program Works

Top Virtual Reality Courses

More Courses With Certification

If you want to know more about this field, then you should read this blog till the end.

How to Get Into Scientific Research Field

Today, most of the candidates are willing to work as a Scientist and do research work. But getting into this field is not an easy task.

You have to go through many hurdles to get a reputation as a Scientist. So, for those who are planning to make their career in this field should know how they will get into Scientific Research.

To make a career in Scientific Research in India, you should first take an entrance exam. There are many entrance exams in India which are conducted for the Research field. Below is the list of all those exams:

  • ISRO Recruitment for Scientist or Engineer Post
  • IIT JAM Exam
  • All India Institute of Medical Science PhD Entrance Exam (AIIMS PhD)
  • UGC NET Exam
  • GATE Exam
  • CSIR NET Exam

After clearing any of these exams, you should go for a Master’s degree in Engineering or Scientific stream. You can also go for a PhD degree to gain expertise in the Research field.

After pursuing a degree, you can apply in any of the research organizations or institutions for the post of Scientist.

So, this was the small segment about how you can get into the Scientific Research field. Next, you will get to know the current status of Scientific Research in India.

Top 15 Scientific Research Organizations in India

You know what’s the current status of Scientific Research in India and how you will get into this field. Now, you might want to know where you can work to show off your research skills.

So, below we are sharing the list of Top 15 Scientific Research Organizations in India according to the Nature Ranking Index-2020.

Rank Organization Count Share Count
1 Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) 142 87.7438
2 Indian Institute of Science (IISc) 211 83.60964
3 Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) 232 62.17784
4 Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI) 191 58.11451
5 Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay) 105 48.57492
6 Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) 169 43.59637
7 Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS) 55 38.93532
8 Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata (IISER Kolkata) 63 34.92503
9 Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT Guwahati) 73 34.75591
10 Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune (IISER Pune) 117 28.7712
11 Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) 47 28.44563
12 Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal (IISER Bhopal) 30 22.18889
13 Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) 37 20.48761
14 Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur) 36 20.18013
15 Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali (IISER Mohali) 43 19.70792

 

Candidates must note that in the above table, Count means the total no. of articles and Share Count means the sharing percentage per article.

The above table shows the ranking of Organizations/ Institutions on the basis of the Share Count.



 

India’s Position in Top Countries for Scientific Research

In 2018, India had achieved massive success as India is among the Top 10 Countries for Scientific Research. The data was according to Elsevier, a publisher of scientific articles and journals.

Indian Ranked 5 in the Top Countries for Scientific Research after USA (1st), China (2nd), United Kingdom (3rd) and Germany (4th). Japan (6th), France (7th), Italy (8th), Canada (9th), and Australia (10th) were also in the Top 10 Countries for Scientific Research in 2018.

India had published 171356 documents in 2018 which is the 5th most published documents in 2018. From 1996 to 2018, India had published a total of 1670099 documents which places India in the 9th position.

Candidates can get an idea about the data and top countries for Scientific Research from 1996-2018 from the table below:

Rank Country Documents Published (1996-2018)
1 United States 12070144
2 China 5901404
3 United Kingdom 3449243
4 Germany 3019959
5 Japan 2750108
6 France 2120161
7 Canada 1744508
8 Italy 1744314
9 India 1670099
10 Spain 1376358

 

So, this was all about Scientific Research in India. You are now ready to take the first step towards your Scientific Career.

Author’s Bio:

Kadamb Sachdeva is a professional blogger. He has written many blogs and has great knowledge about competitive exams. Entrance exams, e-learning, career guidance are some of the topics on which he has written the blog. He is also a regular contributor on many websites.

Top Networking Online Courses

More Courses With Certification

Empower your team. Lead the industry

Get a subscription to a library of online courses and digital learning tools for your organization with EasyShiksha

Request Now
Frequently Asked Questions

ALSO READ:aster-rv-hospital-organizes-walk-against-cancer-marathon-to-raise-awareness-on-cancer-among-women

Get Course: Basic-Number-System-Formulas-Tricks