Golden Globes Awards 2019: List of Winners and Nominees

571
Golden Globes Awards 2019

The 76th Golden Globe Awards took place Sunday night.

The full list of movie and television nominees follows with winners indicated in bold with an asterisk.

Golden Globes Awards 2019: List of Winners and Nominees

Movies

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“The Favourite”

“Crazy Rich Asians”

“Green Book” *WINNER

“Vice”

“Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Black Panther”

“Bohemian Rhapsody” *WINNER

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

“BlackKklansman”

“A Star Is Born”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)

Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)

Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) *WINNER

Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)

John David Washington (“BlackKklansman”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)

Glenn Close (“The Wife”) *WINNER

Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)

Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)

Charlize Theron (“Tully”)

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Olivia Colman (“The Favorite”) *WINNER

Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Director

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)

Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)

Spike Lee (“BlackKklansman”)

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) *WINNER

Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale (“Vice”) *WINNER

Vigo Mortensen (“Green Book”)

Robert Redford (“The Old Man and the Gun”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

John C. Reilly (“Stan and Ollie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams (“Vice”)

Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) *WINNER

Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)

Claire Foy (“First Man”)

Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) *WINNER

Adam Driver (“BlackKklansman”)

Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)

Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)

Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)

Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) *WINNER

Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)

Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)

“Requiem for a Private War” (“A Private War”)

“Revelation” (“Boy Erased”)

“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin'”)

“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)

Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) *WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Capernaum”

“Never Look Away”

“Roma” *WINNER

“Girl”

“Shoplifters”

Best Animated Film

“Incredibles 2”

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

“Isle of Dogs”

“Mirai”

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” *WINNER

TV

Best TV series – Drama

“The Americans” *WINNER

“Killing Eve”

“Bodyguard”

“Homecoming”

“Pose”

Best performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)

Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) *WINNER

Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Stephan James (“Homecoming”)

Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) *WINNER

Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy

“Barry”

“The Kominsky Method” *WINNER

“The Good Place”

“Kidding”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)

Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) *WINNER

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) *WINNER

Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)

Alison Brie (“GLOW”)

Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist”

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER

“Sharp Objects”

“Dirty John”

“Escape at Dannemora”

“A Very English Scandal”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)

Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)

Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) *WINNER

Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)

Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)

Laura Dern (“The Tale”)

Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) *WINNER

Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)

Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) *WINNER

Kieran Culkin (“Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’)

Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) *WINNER

Penélope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

——————————————————————————————————————————————
Sign up / Register with EasyShiksha or Download the app and get free online education account. Get latest Jobs Notification & Current Affairs. You can access more than 50 free online courses, various computer and SSC Bank Railway test series and find your career options. You can Sign up with Facebook